香港註冊承建商查詢HK Registered Contractor Check

Data sources and freshness

SourceRecordsLast checkedLast changed
Buildings Department: register full lists (PDF): minor works types and service flags
Buildings Department
10,37017 Oct 202617 Oct 2026
Buildings Department: registers of building professionals and contractors (full list)
Buildings Department, via DATA.GOV.HK
19,75217 Oct 202617 Oct 2026
EMSD: Registered Electrical Contractors
Electrical and Mechanical Services Department, via DATA.GOV.HK
14,70318 Oct 202618 Oct 2026
EMSD: Registered Gas Contractors (overall list, classes of gas installation work)
Electrical and Mechanical Services Department, via DATA.GOV.HK
44217 Oct 202617 Oct 2026
FSD (CSDI): RFSIC locations; RFSICs interested in Cap. 636 improvement works
Fire Services Department, via CSDI Portal
71517 Oct 202617 Oct 2026
FSD: Registered Fire Service Installation Contractors selling approved portable equipment
Fire Services Department
19317 Oct 202617 Oct 2026

How registrations are matched to one company

The registers share no business registration number, so we match by name, and we would rather miss a match than make a wrong one:

RegisterOwn companyBD same nameChinese nameEnglish name
Minor works contractor8,55522500
General building contractor847000
Electrical contractor11,77902,84579
Gas contractor29901376
Fire service contractor1180732
Specialist (ventilation)5614500
Specialist (demolition)1010100
Specialist (foundation)4411900
Specialist (site formation)2419000
Specialist (ground investigation)193500

Personal data

BD states its registers are for the public to check whether they are dealing with a registered person or contractor, and that personal data in them should not be used for other purposes. So only companies get pages. Authorized Persons, RSEs, RGEs, Registered Inspectors and individual minor works contractors appear only in the verify tool, for an exact registration number: name, number, expiry and registered items, with no pages, no phone or email, and nothing indexed by search engines. Companies' authorised signatory names are not stored, only how many there are. Individual electrical workers and gas installers are not collected.